Permanent Residency

In addition to the usual required documents for application to Panama immigration to become a permanent resident, here are the documents required for the Panama “Pensionado” Visa:

 

1. A letter certifying the applicant’s pension or annuity payments from an international agency, private company, or a foreign government, confirming the applicant is receiving a pension or annuity of at least $1,000 USD per month for life. Both spouses can combine their pensions and/or annuities to reach this amount.

 

2. Pay an additional $250 USD per dependent as an application fee for Panama Immigration Service.

Note: Dependent children will only receive temporary residency until they turn 18 or 25 if full time college students. Only those dependent children who have verifiable mental or physical disabilities will be able to remain under the Panama Pensionado Visa after 18 years of age.

 

3. If the applicant purchased Panama real estate valued at least $100,000 USD, and then submits a Certificate of Public Registry showing the applicant as titled owner.

 

4. If using a private company providing a pension or annuity must submit the following documents:

 

(a) Letter from the bank, insurance company, trust company, mutual funds company, or foreign administrator of pensions, certifying that sufficient funds exist to guarantee the annuity or private pension for the applicant’s lifetime and this company is administering the payments;

(b) Proof of existence and type of business engaged in of the company providing the annuity or pension;

(c) Proof of payments made by the company or bank statement showing deposits.

 

5. Proof from foreign government that the private company is duly registered and in good standing.

 

6. Police criminal background report issued by a national police or investigatory agency where the

applicant resides for the past 5 years.

 

7. Copy of marriage certificate if married and/or birth certificates of all children under 18 years of age if applicable.

 

8. All documents must be original, updated, official, and authenticated. Please read the definition of these terms in the Permanent Residency Requirements section.    

 

First Street C Nort, Urb. El Carmen, House No. 94. Post Mail 0823-05630, Panama 7, Rep. of Panamá

Phone: + (507) 264-8920 / 264-8966    Celphone: + (507) 6677-4471/ 6949-7675

Emails: nelsoncarreyo@gmail.com    -    astral@cableonda.net